Menu

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Modified on May 21, 2018

This Policy explains how we collect, use and protect the information we gather via the Slot Tracker software and website - www.slottracker.com (collectively the "Site") that are owned and operated by Innovative Game Solutions Partnership, a company established under the Laws of Malta having its head offices at Floor 5N, Spinola Park,

Triq Mikelang Borg, San Giljan SPK 1000, Malta and its related companies (collectively, "We" or "Us").

 

Should You need to contact Us for any reason in relation to Your privacy, Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted here: DPO@gamelounge.com .

 

Summary

We value Your privacy and, unless otherwise stated in this Policy, will not sell or share Your personal information with third parties without Your consent. This section gives a brief overview of Our data collection and use policies. Please see below for a more detailed discussion of each topic.

We collect the following information:

 

  • Personally Identifiable Information that You provide us on a voluntary basis;
  • Information that Your browser routinely shares with websites.
  • Information related to Your use of various online gaming websites via our Slot Tracker Chrome browser plugin.

 

We use and disclose the information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • To create and maintain Your account;
  • To provide you with information about products and services that You request or that You may be interested in;
  • To help us improve Our Site, understand its users and their preferences, and to market Our products and services;
  • To protect our business interests or the rights of others;
  • When required by law, to cooperate with law enforcement; or
  • In connection with the sale or merger of all or part of our business.

 

The Site uses the following tracking technologies:

 

  • Zendesk;
  • Google Analytics

 

Other details about our practices:

 

  • Although the Site may contain links to other websites, this Policy applies only to websites owned and operated by Innovative Game Solutions Partnership. When You decide to follow a link on Our website to a different website, You cease to be covered by Our Privacy Policy and start being covered by the third party website privacy policy as soon as you leave our domain (www.slottracker.com)
  • We use Your personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and consistent with this Policy, and we retain Your information as permitted by applicable law.
  • We may update this Policy from time to time, but we will allow You to opt in to any material changes in how we use your previously-collected personal information.

 

 

Information we collect

Personal information that you provide: You may visit and browse Our Site without providing any personal information. However, we collect the personal information and content that You provide when You use Our services, including the information You provide when You create an account.

Information provided by your web browser: Like many other websites, and regardless of which section of the websites you are visiting, We record information that your browser routinely shares, and third party scripts running on Our website automatically track certain information based on Your behavior on the websites (“Aggregate Information”). This information may include, for example, the URL that you have just come from (whether this URL is on our websites or not), the URL you go to next (whether this URL is on our websites or not), your computer’s browser information, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, text that is typed and your IP address. All Aggregate Information that is collected on the Site is collected via Google Analytics. Although Google collects personally identifiable data, Google does not share this information with us and We only get anonymous statistical data.

 

How we use and share the information we collect

We will generally use the information that We collect to create and maintain member accounts, to provide the service, to help Us operate the websites, to help Us understand Our users and their preferences, and to market products and services to Our Site’s users that may be of interest to them. The following provides a more specific discussion of Our uses and disclosures of the information that we collect.

To create and maintain Your account: We will use the information that you provide to create and maintain your account and to provide the service.

To promote interaction with other users: We may allow other users to see limited information about You, to facilitate connections between users of the Site. This information may include Your location if you choose to share such information.

People You share and communicate with: When You post content, share information, or communicate with others using Our Site, you are choosing to share that content and information with all other users. Please be careful of the information that You choose to share publicly on the Site, as we do not have any control over what other users members do with the information that You share publicly through Our Site. Other members may, for example, download or reshare that information with others on or off our service.

To communicate with You about products or services that You may be interested in: If you opt-in, we may use the personal information collected through the Site to provide you with information about products or services that we believe you may be interested in. You will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further communications or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email communication.

Information shared with Our business partners: We may use business partners to help us design and operate the Site or to provide other services to support the Site. For example, we may hire a company to run certain Site applications, help us analyze our data, or send You information about products and services that You may be interested in on Our behalf. Unless otherwise indicated on Our Site, if we allow Our business partners to access the personal information we collect, it will be for limited purposes and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Statistical analyses of the information: We use an analytics provider(Google Analytics) to help us gather statistical information about the visitors to our Site and how they use the Site on an anonymous and aggregated basis. However, we will not associate this data with personally identifiable data unless required to do so to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request or to comply with law. We may use this information to gain a better understanding of the users of Our Site, to improve Our Site, and to improve Our services and product offerings. Depending on the type of browser and device that You use, You may have the ability to control the type of information that Google Analytics uses. To understand how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. We reserve the right to license or sell aggregate information about the visitors to Our Site, but this information will not be individually identifiable.

Business operations, law enforcement and legal actions: We may release Your information without prior notice when we believe it is appropriate to prevent fraud; to comply with law or to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request; to respond to subpoenas, court orders or administrative agency requests for information; to enforce our policies; to protect the rights, property and safety of Our business and of others; or when required or otherwise permitted by law. For example, We may share information with law enforcement to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our site for illegal reasons. If there is a sale or merger of the company, division or business unit that operates this Site, we may also transfer the information we have collected in connection with such sale or merger.

 

Cookies and other online tracking technologies

Our Site uses cookies for your protection and convenience. We use “session” cookies. Session cookies are deleted after you leave our Site and when you close your browser. We use data collected with session cookies to enable certain features on our Site, to help us understand how users interact with Our Site, and to monitor at an aggregate level Site usage and web traffic routing. These cookies are necessary for the smooth running of Our website and accordingly We do not provide the possibility of opting in or out of such cookies.

Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from Your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, however, that some of the Site’s features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

Links

The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those linked websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

 

 

 

How we protect your personal information

We will use commercially reasonable and appropriate means to protect the integrity of the Site and the personal information that we collect from the Site. However, we cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of data security or confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

 

Children

Our Site is not directed at persons under the age of 18 and we will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 18, please do not sign up for an account or submit your personal information. If you are a parent who believes that we have collected information about a child under your tutelage whose age is less than 18 years, please notify us at support@slottracker.com and we will be happy to delete the information after verification.

 

Do-Not-Track

Our Site does not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, including “do-not-track” instructions. However, you can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser.

 

Who has Access to Your Data

 

Within Game Lounge

 

Access to Your data is available to the CTO, the Media Planner, the SEM Consultant, Content Writers, Human Resources Professionals, Backend Developers, Email Marketing Manager, and the Media Planner within Game Lounge. In line with Our policies, Our employees only get access to Your data on a strict need-to-know basis to enable us to carry out the functions that are necessary for Our business activities and we do not allow other employees or subcontractors who do not need to access this data to access it in any personally-identifiable form.

Outside Game Lounge

 

The following third parties will receive Your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the processing activities:

 

List

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

At any point in time during Our processing of Your data, You have the following rights. All requests in this regard may be made here. We will also forward Your request to the relevant third Parties mentioned above if and as required.

 

  • Right of access – You can request a copy of the information that We hold about You.
  • Right of rectification – You can ask Us to correct data that We hold about You if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in some situations, You may ask Us to delete all the data We hold about You.
  • Right to restriction of processing – in some situations, You may ask Us to restrict the processing of Your data.
  • Right of portability – You may ask Us to transfer the data We hold about You to another organisation.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to complaint about how your Personal Data is being processed by Us (or third parties), or about how Your complaint has been handled. You can lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (https://idpc.org.mt/) and with Our Data Protection Officer.

 

 

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy, and as soon as we do, we will post the revised version on the Site. If we ever change this Policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of the personal information that we have previously collected about You, we will obtain Your affirmative, express consent before using Your information in a materially different way.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our policies and practices, please contact us at support@slottracker.com.

 

The version of this Privacy & Cookies Policy is currently Version 1.1 and was last updated on 22 May 2018. It is valid and applies to You until a new version uploaded on the Website and is accepted by You.

 

Don't Have An Account Yet?